Opening Ceremony of 4th Islamic Solidarity Games
The Baku Olympic Stadium, which was built for the first European Games, is now packed. The facility has been transformed into an enormous theatre space equipped with a state-of-the-art projection system. The stage design – an interlaced pattern of circles forming a central hexagon in tribute to the extraordinary geometric designs characteristic of Islamic art – features two minarets, each 28m high.
The vast screen (85m wide by 35m high) is filled with rich video content developed over many months – from hyper-real animations to stunning cinematic sequences.
More than 5,000 people from 31 different countries have helped make the Baku 2017 Ceremonies a reality, including production staff, technical crew and cast.
The Ceremony is brought to life by 2,200 volunteer performers from Azerbaijan. They are joined on stage by more than 40 animals – horses, camels and donkeys. The music to be heard in tonight’s Ceremony – performed by more than 100 world-class musicians – features works written by more than a dozen Azerbaijani composers, including the legendary Uzeyir Hajibayli, Fikret Amirov and Gara Garayev.
Two world-renowned performers from Azerbaijan will be with us in the Stadium this evening: mugham vocalist Alim Qasimov and percussionist Natig Shirinov.
Azerbaijan is hosting another high-profile international sporting event as the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games are set to begin in minutes.