Manchester United School had a training session at Baku Olympic Stadium
42 talented young football players from Manchester United School visited Baku Olympic Stadium. The main purpose of the visit was acquaintance with the infrastructure of the stadium, its capacity to host further trainings. During the visit, children had a tour in the technical area, getting description of the process of preparing for a football match. Pupils, who range in age from 7 to 12 years, showed high discipline, asking interesting questions about the stadium, fields, and once on the podium fans rejoice heartily welcoming with football chants their coaches and parents. After the stadium tour, young players started their training session. By the way, children train twice a week, in addition to this, every week there have friendly matches.
Mick Bennett, head coach of the school, said that "fields of the Olympic Stadium have very high quality, impressive infrastructure, making trainings at the stadium a great motivation for all athletes."
According to Ramin Hasanov, the project coordinator, children delighted with the atmosphere at the stadium and hope to spend here not only trainings, but also matches, being already professional players in the future.
We would like to remind Manchester United School in Baku was established in 2014, with initiative AFFA in collaboration with Bakcelland support of Manchester United. Currently 44 children who have passed the appropriate selection are members of the project from all over the country.
We wish all the sportsmen good luck, victories and professional growth.
Please see the photo report from the tour and training.