Baku Olympic Stadium hosted Mother Language Day
As has been widely reported, Baku Olympic Stadium is a multifunctional center for carrying out their activities not only in the sports area, but with the demands and interests of the public as well. The stadium operates coworking center, there are a lot of facilities for events and meetings.
One of such activities is Mother Language Day, which is celebrated worldwide on 21 February. Festival, organized jointly with stadium’s partner “Mur and Marya's Blog”, attended by over 60 people. The primary audience is children, for whom beautiful and proper possession of the native language is a priority.
For the young guests were read passages from the works of national classics, as well as foreign books translated into Azerbaijani. Speakers were journalist Shahbaz Khuduoglu, editor of the Social-Political Department of the ATV, a presenter of ATV News, ATV Culture Jeyhun Aliyev and General Producer of Media FM radio Mammadali Mamedov (DJ Fateh), as well as young graduates of the Institute of Arts. At the end of the celebration the young guests were surprised – it was presented video with their own performances in the Azerbaijani language. Al guests also became colorful books.